Privacy

Shrewsbury Youth for Christ 

     Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will outline the use of any personal data we collect. We do all we can to fully protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe.

Your personal data

We may collect personal information from you when you make a donation to us; request to receive updates and information from us, if we require your details in relation to a group you (or your child) may attend or if you volunteer or apply for a job with us.

What do we do with your personal data?

We will only use the personal information you have given us to:

  • Keep you updated with any news and stories about the work of Shrewsbury Youth for Christ.
  • Ask for support such as volunteering and prayer or occasionally, financial support.
  • Process donations you give us.

– Ensure the safe running of our clubs and groups by keeping your child’s medical information and emergency contact details on file while they are attending our groups.

– Support any recruitment processes.

Who controls the data and how is it stored?

The data is controlled by the Shrewsbury Youth for Christ Centre Director, on behalf of the Trustees of the charity.

The data is stored securely in compliance with GDPR and destroyed securely on request. The data controller will attempt to keep all of your personal data up to date, not collect or retain unnecessary data and protect your data from loss or misuse.

What is our legal basis for holding and processing your personal data?

If we have gained consent from you then we will use your personal data to contact you with news and information from Shrewsbury Youth for Christ. This will be via email or post, depending on your preferred method of contact, as defined by you, the data subject.

If you have made a donation to Shrewsbury Youth for Christ then we may need to process your data to carry out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid.

Where you provide personal or sensitive information such as dietary, mobility or medical information, we will only use this information for the safe management of our activities and this data will be securely destroyed on completion of the activity.

We only keep data as long as necessary for each activity and have a Data Retention policy to implement this.

How long will the data be stored for?

If you have requested to receive news from Shrewsbury Youth for Christ then we will keep your personal data until a request is made to suspend or terminate this communication. You can do this at any time.

Information kept in relation to financial gifts will be kept for 7 years after the donation was made.

Staff contracts will be kept for 7 years after the expiration or termination of the contract.

Personal information of staff and volunteers will be kept for as long as legally required.

 Sharing your data

Shrewsbury Youth for Christ do not share your personal data with any third parties. We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body such as the HMRC or a law enforcement agency.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request details of the information we hold on you. To receive a copy of this information please write to the Centre Director (details below).

You have the right to have your data removed, to opt out of communications or to correct any inaccurate or out of date information. Please let us know if you wish to update your preferences

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

A copy of this document is available to download here : SYFC Privacy Policy